Author Topic: How to do  (Read 2413 times)

Arioul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
How to do
« on: February 06, 2008, 05:10:20 am »
hello I don't undestand how Budget/purchase module work
I make budget,
i do  a cost code but how to affect cost code to budget
I purchase material but nothing appear in budget ?

and the second question: I put my parc of radio in calemeam ASSET
so how can i put an asset into a purchase item
 a think i have to put radio in inventory but how to create an asset with an item of inventory

sorry for my bad english
thank you

calemadmin

  • Administrator
  • Calem Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 300
    • http://www.calemeam.com
How to do
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2008, 09:07:21 am »
Great questions.
1) Budget is used to track cost accrued in labor and parts usage in CalemEAM. Purchasing is not tracked at this time.

2) At this time you will need to create custom fields to track parts that are also assets. You need to put your radio into inventory to purchase it.

Can you explain why you need to place the radio in asset? It will help people working on the projects when applicable.

We have added Mantis project proposals for these questions.
http://www.calemeam.com/apps/mantis/view.php?id=98
http://www.calemeam.com/apps/mantis/view.php?id=99
Calem Community Forum Admin

Arioul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
How to do
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2008, 02:14:41 am »
hello.
I put My radio in asset
with fiels serial Number,owner user,radio modele in description and asset status to see if radio is in repair or in service or stock and location ==>in departement or if in repair location is the name of contractor for repair.
in inventory there are no serial number field so if i purchase radio,when they arrive in stock,I put them in asset and status ==>stock,location ==>stock
owner user==>stock
so when i purchase radio,i like an option to put them in asset whith status ==>stock
i like to,if I put status ==>in repair,location automaticaly ==>contractor location if it's possible

sorry for my bad english

calemadmin

  • Administrator
  • Calem Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 300
    • http://www.calemeam.com
How to do
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2008, 11:08:07 am »
When the asset is in repair, do you create a work order to track it? Thanks for the information. It's added to the Mantis issue.
Calem Community Forum Admin

Arioul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
How to do
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2008, 02:21:37 am »
no because it's not automatic but i like it if when i put radio to repair that it create workorder and i just to print it to give to my contractor